Call us: (757) 491-0240
[…] When can spousal support be ordered in a Virginia divorce?

Spousal support can be ordered at the beginning of the case at the initial hearing called a “pendente lite” motion.  The section of the Virginia Code dealing with temporary support is 20-103.

Can spousal support be for either a defined or an undefined duration?

In the final decree of divorce, the Circuit Court can order spousal support on an ongoing basis.  Particularly in very long-term marriages, the order can remain in effect until one party dies or the order is modified by a judge.  Section 20-107.1 allows judges to award support for a limited time or in a lump sum. It says: “The court, in its discretion, may decree that maintenance and support of a spouse be made in periodic payments for a defined duration, or in periodic payments for an undefined duration, or in a lump sum award, or in any combination thereof.”

Because men are generally the higher-earning spouse and seek support less often, most spousal support orders require the husband to pay support to the wife. In short term marriages, if any support is ordered, it is likely to be for a limited time.