Call us: (757) 491-0240
[…] This inevitably makes the spousal support outcome heavily dependent on which judge is assigned to hear the case.

Amount, Duration, and Modification

Because spousal support is unpredictable, the parties in most cases reach an agreement. There are three variables that are part of the negotiation:  (1) amount, (2) duration, and (3) modification.

With respect to the amount, lawyers will often resort to a rule of thumb called “the Fairfax formula.” Where a juvenile court judge is asked to decide temporary spousal support, § 16.1-278.17:1 of the Virginia Code says that the number fixed by the Fairfax formula is the “presumptive amount.” That is, the judge should use it unless, “for good cause shown, including any relevant evidence relating to the parties’ current financial circumstances that indicates the presumptive amount is inappropriate.”

The calculation is arbitrary but people use it because it is a way to move the issue away from the parties’ emotions and grievances against each other. It provides them a starting point for discussion and, as in the Juvenile Court, they can go higher or lower, depending on the circumstances.